Sunday, May 16, 2010

Busy, busy...

I've had really busy weekends for a while now. Fun, but I miss lazing around and having nothing to do. It's going to be like this for a few more weeks too.

I missed my WW meeting this weekend, long story, I wanted to go but it just didn't work out because we left for Orlando Saturday morning. John and I had fun in Orlando at Disney. We went to Typhoon Lagoon and Magic Kingdon.

For a NSV I am proud to report I only used 3 WAP! Horray!


As of Saturday I cut out all diet soda. Now, I know it's only been about two days but it's not easy. It's such a go to item for me that it's rough. John suggested I get some La Croix sparking water which is no sodium, no caffeine and no artificial sweeteners. It's helping so far but I still miss Sprite Zero. :( I plan on sticking to this!

I also got some new healthy snack and breakfast items so I am eating less processes crap and healthier stuff all around.

For instance I will have an apple with 2tbsp of Naturally More PB tomorrow for a snack instead of popcorn or chips or other crap. It's a little higher in points but I can make it work.

So you may be thinking, "Danielle, don't you have issues with PB?" I do. However I came up with a new plan. Whenver I want to splurge or snack at night or other times I have to ask myself if I am hungry five times. That gives me time to really think about it and make a smart choice. :)

Last thing, I completed my first of four 25 min. runs Friday. YAY! Tomorrow I will do the second. :)

Okay, my wrist is hurting from typing. Nooooo. :( I better go!

2 comments:

Jen said...

3 WAPs on a Disney weekend!? Damn, that is amazing! <3 You go! I can tell you really want it.

Also, that is a good strategy, to ask yourself five times. Let me know how it works for you. You're doing great!

Danielle said...

@ Jen: Yeah I got this salad at the park which was pretty low for lunch and then for dinner we did Sweet Tomatoes which wasn't that bad. Woo.

It's a good strategy if I remember to do it! Lol.